Awards:
Best International Short Film, Festival CineMigrante, Argentina 2016
Special Mention, IV Family Film Project, Portugal 2015
Grand Prix for Documentary, Sarmat Independent International Film Festival, Russia 2015
Best Documentary Short Film, Hong Kong Arthouse Film Festival, Hong Kong 2015
Director, cinematographer, sound, editor: Jean Counet
​​​​​​​
Research & production: Natalija Gnezdova
Producer: Jos de Putter
Festival Handling: Some Shorts - Wouter Jansen

(C) 2015 Deep Focus Web Docs & TAM Films
Festivals:
Docutiff Tirana International Film Festival, Albania (2015) (9 – 13 May, 2015)
Short Film Competition
River Film Festival, Italy (28 May – 13 June, 2015)
Documentary Competition
XpoNorth, Scotland (10 – 11 June, 2015)
Film Showcase
Festival du Film Court en Plein Air, France (7 – 12 July, 2015)
Regards Selection
shnit International Shortfilmfestival (7 – 18 October, 2015)
International Competition shnit OPEN
Sarmat Independent International Film Festival, Russia (25 October – 1 November, 2015)
Official Competition Won: Grand Prix for Documentary
Diamand in the Rough Independent Film Festival (25 – 27 September, 2015)
Official Selection
Hong Kong Arthouse Film Festival, Hong Kong (1 – 8 November, 2015)
Won: Best Documentary Short Film
International Documentary Film Festival Amsterdam, Netherlands (18 – 29 November, 2015)
Panorama Section
Festival dei Popoli – International Documentary Film Festival (27 November – 4 December, 2015)
Out of Competition: De Correspondent
IV Family Film Project, Italy (8 – 12 December, 2015)
Official Competition Special Mention
Go Short – International Short Film Festival Nijmegen (6 – 10 April, 2016)
Out of competition: De Correspondent Presents
Addis International Film Festival, Ethiopia (5 – 10 May, 2016)
International Competition
Cinema Jove – Valencia International Film Festival, Spain (17 – 24 June, 2016)
Official Short Film Section
Rooftop Films, USA (20 Juli, 2016)
IDFA Selection
Docfest – Cross-Border Documentary Film Festival, the Netherlands (15 – 18 September, 2016)
Helsinki International Film Festival, Finland (15 – 25 September, 2016)
Official Short Film Selection
Festival CineMigrante, Argentina (11 – 19 October, 2016)
International Short Film Competition Won: Best International Short Film
Un festival c’est trop court! – Nice Short Film Festival, France (14 – 21 October, 2016)
European Competition
Izmir International Short Film Festival, Turkey (2 – 6 November, 2016)
Out of competition
International Short Film Festival Ciudad de Soria, Spain (13 – 27 November, 2016)
Official Selection
L’Alternativa – Festival de Cinema Independent de Barcelona, Spain (14 – 20 November, 2016)
Out of Competition: l’Alternativa Hall Selects
Kassel Documentary Film and Video Festival, Germany (15 – 20 November, 2016)
International Competition

You may also like

0,03 Second
Cinematography
Арина (Arina)
Cinematography, Directing
Zaatari Djinn
Photography, Cinematography
Paradijs Glaswater
Cinematography
A Strange Love Affair with Ego
Cinematography, Photography
Sinterklaas Bestaat
Cinematography
Inhale Exhale
Directing
Trulichka
Directing
Garage 2.0
Cinematography
Titaantjes
Cinematography, Photography
Back to Top